Skip to main content

First Community Bank of Tennessee: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of First Community Bank of Tennessee and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $943.8M 15.99% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 74.95% -67 bp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 8.70% -159 bp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 74.39% -188 bp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 9.41% -124 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, First Community Bank of Tennessee held total assets of $943.8M: loans and leases were 74.95% of them, securities 8.70% and cash and balances due 5.88%. Deposits funded 74.39%, borrowings 13.54% and bank equity capital 9.41%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was other borrowed money, from 10.11% to 13.54% of total assets (+3.42 pp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $943.8M. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$22.9M 2.42%2.19%+23 bp28.28%RCON0081
Interest-bearing balances due$32.6M 3.45%1.46%+199 bp173.78%RCON0071
Cash and balances due$55.4M5.88%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$82.1M 8.70%10.08%-138 bp0.11%RCON1773
Equity securities at fair value$0 0.00%0.21%-21 bp-100.00%RCONJA22
Securities$82.1M8.70%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$25.9M 2.74%1.09%+165 bp192.59%RCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB989
Loans held for sale$282.8M 29.96%28.27%+170 bp22.95%RCON5369
Loans held for investment$424.6M 44.99%47.36%-237 bp10.19%RCONB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$3.3M -0.35%-0.39%+3 bp5.57%RCON3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$421.3M44.64%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3545
Premises and fixed assets$8.7M 0.92%1.25%-33 bp-14.40%RCON2145
Other real estate owned$1.4M 0.15%0.25%-9 bp-28.11%RCON2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3656
Intangible assets$2.9M 0.31%0.41%-10 bp-12.92%RCON2143
Other assets$63.2M 6.69%7.82%-113 bp-0.71%RCON2160
Total assets$943.8M100.00%RCON2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$89.9M 9.53%12.30%-277 bp-10.18%RCON6631
Interest-bearing deposits$612.2M 64.86%63.97%+90 bp17.61%RCON6636
Total deposits$702.1M74.39%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$0 0.00%0.36%-36 bp-100.00%RCONB995
Trading liabilities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3548
Other borrowed money$127.8M 13.54%10.11%+3.42 pp55.25%RCON3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3200
Other liabilities$24.6M 2.61%2.56%+5 bp18.29%RCON2930
Total liabilities$854.5M90.54%RCON2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3838
Common stock$339K 0.04%0.04%-1 bp0.00%RCON3230
Surplus$2.6M 0.27%0.32%-4 bp0.00%RCON3839
Retained earnings$92.6M 9.81%11.43%-162 bp-0.46%RCON3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$6.7M -0.71%-1.14%+43 bp28.00%RCONB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONA130
Total bank equity capital$88.8M9.41%RCON3210
Noncontrolling interests$473K 0.05%0.05%-0 bp9.24%RCON3000
Total equity capital$89.3M9.46%RCONG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by +$130.1M (15.99%).

Loans and leases to total assets-67 bp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets-159 bp
Cash and balances due to total assets+222 bp
Deposits to total assets-188 bp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets-277 bp
Borrowings to total assets+3.07 pp
Bank equity capital to total assets-124 bp
Loans and leases to deposits+160 bp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due5.88%3.10%3.79%3.01%3.65%3.31%
Securities8.70%9.71%10.29%10.64%10.29%11.35%
Loans held for sale29.96%30.45%30.28%27.84%28.27%26.96%
Loans held for investment, net44.64%48.11%46.89%47.84%46.97%49.33%
Trading assets0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Other assets6.69%7.07%6.98%7.96%7.82%6.90%
Noninterest-bearing deposits9.53%10.01%10.85%12.14%12.30%15.49%
Interest-bearing deposits64.86%66.11%65.82%64.81%63.97%64.40%
Borrowings13.54%10.86%10.08%9.73%10.47%5.91%
Other liabilities2.61%2.48%2.49%2.49%2.56%2.91%
Bank equity capital9.41%10.48%10.71%10.78%10.65%11.23%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets74.95%78.93%77.60%76.08%75.63%76.71%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets8.70%9.71%10.29%10.64%10.29%11.35%
Cash and balances due to total assets5.88%3.10%3.79%3.01%3.65%3.31%
Deposits to total assets74.39%76.12%76.66%76.95%76.27%79.89%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets9.53%10.01%10.85%12.14%12.30%15.49%
Borrowings to total assets13.54%10.86%10.08%9.73%10.47%5.91%
Bank equity capital to total assets9.41%10.48%10.71%10.78%10.65%11.23%
Loans and leases to deposits100.76%103.68%101.23%98.87%99.16%96.01%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
First Community Bank of Tennessee (this bank)$943.8M74.95%8.70%5.88%74.39%9.53%13.54%9.41%100.76%
The Farmers Bank$942.8M66.69%24.24%3.52%84.85%21.62%0.00%13.83%78.60%
New Peoples Bank, Inc.$942.5M77.84%10.46%8.86%87.90%25.83%0.74%10.38%88.56%
Atlantic Community Bankers Bank$942.0M62.54%21.20%6.96%60.11%24.69%22.00%16.23%104.04%
The First National Bank of Granbury$946.3M56.14%34.21%7.35%88.26%25.10%0.00%11.14%63.60%
Mid-Missouri Bank$946.7M71.82%14.50%10.06%89.18%2.99%0.00%10.56%80.53%
Winchester Co-Operative Bank$946.9M73.49%10.39%13.81%81.72%4.38%6.34%11.61%89.93%
Western Bank$947.2M81.59%2.83%9.42%84.13%18.15%6.55%8.85%96.98%
FNB Oxford Bank$939.7M56.67%33.13%5.51%83.74%14.73%4.26%11.22%67.67%
Bank of Botetourt$939.4M83.37%7.39%5.40%87.45%19.72%1.06%10.75%95.34%
American Bank of Freedom$948.3M73.79%8.73%13.81%77.67%5.77%11.39%10.26%95.00%
Peer 25th percentile63.58%9.14%5.87%82.22%8.01%0.19%10.42%79.08%
Peer median72.65%12.48%8.10%84.49%18.93%2.66%10.94%89.24%
Peer 75th percentile76.83%23.48%9.90%87.78%23.92%6.49%11.51%95.26%
This bank's percentile7020301030901090

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1188772/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.