Ridgewood Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 13.27% +4.27 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $991.5M | 991,464 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $7.47B | 7,470,038 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.27% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.27 pp | $319.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 46,402 | 46,402 | 46,402 | 46,402 | 46,402 | 46,402 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,008,289 | 991,691 | 981,991 | 972,792 | 961,188 | 950,595 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (92,187) | (89,665) | (87,456) | (99,427) | (107,481) | (115,071) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 962,504 | 948,428 | 940,937 | 919,767 | 900,109 | 881,926 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 28,825 | 26,303 | 24,094 | 36,065 | 44,119 | 51,709 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 991,329 | 974,731 | 965,031 | 955,832 | 944,228 | 933,635 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 135 | 137 | 139 | 139 | 139 | 139 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 991,464 | 974,868 | 965,170 | 955,971 | 944,367 | 933,774 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 7,470,038 | 7,420,123 | 7,364,326 | 7,250,553 | 7,204,401 | 7,170,271 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.27% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.14% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.11% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.18% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.11% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.02% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.08% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.20% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.26% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.23% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.20% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.18% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgewood Savings Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.27% | |
| Northpointe Bank | $7.53B | Risk-based | 11.10% | 11.10% | 11.26% | 9.54% |
| Central Pacific Bank | $7.50B | Risk-based | 13.44% | 13.44% | 14.68% | 9.60% |
| Bank of Colorado | $7.61B | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.74% | 15.99% | 10.53% |
| Ocean Bank | $7.63B | Risk-based | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.66% | 9.96% |
| Kearny Bank | $7.67B | Risk-based | 13.44% | 13.44% | 14.38% | 8.83% |
| Needham Bank | $7.42B | Risk-based | 11.50% | 11.50% | 12.31% | 10.89% |
| TBK Bank, SSB | $7.40B | Risk-based | 11.36% | 11.36% | 11.97% | 9.91% |
| Equity Bank | $7.71B | Risk-based | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.22% | 10.64% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.40% | 11.40% | 12.23% | 9.58% | ||
| Peer median | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.44% | 9.94% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.44% | 13.44% | 14.45% | 10.56% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/859712/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.