Shinhan Bank America: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 10.46% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 10.46% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 17.53% +11.03 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $255.8M | 255,780 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.46B | 1,459,074 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.53% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.53% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.03 pp | $160.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 17.53% +9.53 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $255.8M | 255,780 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.46B | 1,459,074 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.53% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.53% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.53 pp | $139.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 18.46% +8.46 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $269.4M | 269,357 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.46B | 1,459,074 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.46% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.46% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.46 pp | $123.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.47% +7.47 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $255.8M | 255,780 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.05B | 2,051,760 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.47% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.47% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.47 pp | $153.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 259,823 | 259,823 | 259,823 | 259,823 | 259,823 | 209,823 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 7,289 | 3,861 | 1,038 | (1,852) | (4,990) | (6,971) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (7,437) | (7,318) | (7,094) | (7,159) | (8,225) | (8,446) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 259,675 | 256,366 | 253,767 | 250,812 | 246,608 | 194,406 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (3,895) | (4,929) | (5,723) | (5,160) | (4,541) | (5,222) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 255,780 | 251,437 | 248,044 | 245,652 | 242,067 | 189,184 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 255,780 | 251,437 | 248,044 | 245,652 | 242,067 | 189,184 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 13,577 | 13,022 | 12,775 | 11,801 | 11,484 | 11,418 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 13,577 | 13,022 | 12,775 | 11,801 | 11,484 | 11,418 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 269,357 | 264,459 | 260,819 | 257,453 | 253,551 | 200,602 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,459,074 | 1,414,557 | 1,395,594 | 1,363,100 | 1,330,600 | 1,294,146 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,051,760 | 1,974,627 | 1,980,214 | 1,992,955 | 1,894,765 | 1,786,242 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $256.4M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $123.6M | $6.0M | 4.89% | 0.41% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $473.3M | $237.9M | 50.27% | 16.31% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $10.2M | $14.2M | 138.90% | 0.97% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.32B | $1.06B | 79.98% | 72.53% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $60.4M | $57.4M | 95.02% | 3.93% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $140.8M | $85.3M | 60.60% | 5.85% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $200 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.46B | ties to item 31 ($1.46B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.46B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.46B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 17.53% | 17.53% | 18.46% | 12.47% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 17.77% | 17.77% | 18.70% | 12.73% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 17.77% | 17.77% | 18.69% | 12.53% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 18.02% | 18.02% | 18.89% | 12.33% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 18.19% | 18.19% | 19.06% | 12.78% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.62% | 14.62% | 15.50% | 10.59% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.24% | 15.24% | 16.18% | 10.10% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.26% | 15.26% | 16.19% | 10.57% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.35% | 15.35% | 16.32% | 10.68% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 15.06% | 15.06% | 16.01% | 10.40% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.78% | 14.78% | 15.75% | 10.54% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.63% | 14.63% | 15.59% | 10.30% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shinhan Bank America (this bank) | Risk-based | 17.53% | 17.53% | 18.46% | 12.47% | |
| National Bank of Commerce | $2.23B | Risk-based | 11.10% | 11.10% | 12.03% | 9.33% |
| Country Bank for Savings | $2.24B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.84% |
| MainStreet Bank | $2.24B | Risk-based | 14.14% | 14.14% | 15.14% | 12.78% |
| Think Mutual Bank | $2.23B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.25% |
| First Bank Chicago | $2.23B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.09% |
| Regent Bank | $2.24B | Risk-based | 9.93% | 9.93% | 11.07% | 9.85% |
| Five Points Bank | $2.24B | Risk-based | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.68% | 10.30% |
| American Bank & Trust | $2.25B | Risk-based | 15.24% | 15.24% | 16.33% | 11.28% |
| Falcon International Bank | $2.25B | Risk-based | 19.86% | 19.86% | 20.95% | 13.44% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.70% | 11.70% | 12.69% | 9.85% | ||
| Peer median | 13.81% | 13.81% | 14.91% | 11.28% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.97% | 14.97% | 16.03% | 13.44% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 83 | 83 | 83 | 56 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1494914/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.