Texana Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.06% +0.06 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $29.9M | 29,945 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $330.5M | 330,486 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.06% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.06% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.06 pp | $201K | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 14,505 | 14,505 | 14,505 | 14,505 | 14,505 | 14,505 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 15,440 | 15,242 | 14,215 | 12,417 | 11,754 | 10,802 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (93) | (79) | (73) | (78) | (140) | (179) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 29,852 | 29,668 | 28,647 | 26,844 | 26,119 | 25,128 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 93 | 79 | 73 | 78 | 140 | 179 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 29,945 | 29,747 | 28,720 | 26,922 | 26,259 | 25,307 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 29,945 | 29,747 | 28,720 | 26,922 | 26,259 | 25,307 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | 3,544 | 3,338 | 3,187 | 2,988 | 2,930 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | 3,544 | 3,338 | 3,187 | 2,988 | 2,930 | |
| Total capital | NA | 33,291 | 32,058 | 30,109 | 29,247 | 28,237 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | 287,914 | 276,715 | 254,935 | 238,754 | 234,276 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 330,486 | 329,610 | 316,266 | 299,999 | 292,628 | 286,287 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.06% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.33% | 10.33% | 11.56% | 9.02% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.38% | 10.38% | 11.59% | 9.08% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.56% | 10.56% | 11.81% | 8.97% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.00% | 11.00% | 12.25% | 8.97% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.80% | 10.80% | 12.05% | 8.84% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.13% | 11.13% | 12.38% | 8.79% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.34% | 10.34% | 11.59% | 8.26% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.10% | 10.10% | 11.34% | 8.47% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.35% | 10.35% | 11.60% | 8.51% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.25% | 10.25% | 11.46% | 8.55% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.21% | 10.21% | 11.37% | 8.35% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texana Bank, N.A. (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.06% | |
| New Carlisle Federal Savings Bank | $330.5M | Risk-based | 10.05% | 10.05% | 10.79% | 8.42% |
| Patterson State Bank | $330.7M | Risk-based | 17.03% | 17.03% | 18.28% | 8.92% |
| Northern State Bank | $330.8M | Risk-based | 17.11% | 17.11% | 18.08% | 9.92% |
| The Colorado Bank and Trust Company of La Junta | $330.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.33% |
| Viking Bank, N.A. | $330.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.19% |
| High Plains Bank | $330.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.76% |
| Commercial National Bank of Texarkana | $330.1M | Risk-based | 14.46% | 14.46% | 15.63% | 10.01% |
| Woodlands National Bank | $331.0M | Risk-based | 23.71% | 23.71% | 24.94% | 11.20% |
| The Harvard State Bank | $331.5M | Risk-based | 14.44% | 14.44% | 15.45% | 8.79% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.45% | 14.45% | 15.50% | 8.92% | ||
| Peer median | 15.75% | 15.75% | 16.85% | 9.92% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.09% | 17.09% | 18.23% | 10.33% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 33 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/809650/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.