Tnbank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.35% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.35% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.31% +5.81 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $32.8M | 32,780 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $266.3M | 266,309 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.31% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.31% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.81 pp | $15.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.31% +4.31 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $32.8M | 32,780 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $266.3M | 266,309 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.31% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.31% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.31 pp | $11.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.35% +3.35 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $35.6M | 35,562 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $266.3M | 266,309 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.35% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.35 pp | $8.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.61% +5.61 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $32.8M | 32,780 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $308.9M | 308,876 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.61% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.61% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.61 pp | $17.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 16,740 | 16,740 | 16,740 | 16,740 | 16,740 | 16,740 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 16,040 | 15,583 | 15,738 | 15,208 | 15,217 | 14,512 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,377) | (6,072) | (5,832) | (6,397) | (7,609) | (7,057) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 27,403 | 26,251 | 26,646 | 25,551 | 24,348 | 24,195 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 5,377 | 6,072 | 5,832 | 6,397 | 7,609 | 7,057 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 32,780 | 32,323 | 32,478 | 31,948 | 31,957 | 31,252 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 32,780 | 32,323 | 32,478 | 31,948 | 31,957 | 31,252 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,782 | 2,698 | 2,608 | 2,574 | 2,588 | 2,492 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,782 | 2,698 | 2,608 | 2,574 | 2,588 | 2,492 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 35,562 | 35,021 | 35,086 | 34,522 | 34,545 | 33,744 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 266,309 | 248,299 | 252,863 | 254,040 | 250,367 | 256,558 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 308,876 | 303,820 | 295,560 | 291,353 | 297,227 | 297,823 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $17.5M | $1.4M | 8.12% | 0.53% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $50.1M | $15.7M | 31.40% | 5.91% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $15.0M | $8.1M | 53.78% | 3.03% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $103.3M | $69.5M | 67.28% | 26.11% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.1M | $1.6M | 150.00% | 0.62% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $130.6M | $130.1M | 99.63% | 48.86% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $14.9M | $14.5M | 96.97% | 5.44% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $23.4M | $23.4M | 100.00% | 8.79% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.9M | NA | 0.72% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $264.4M | ties to item 31 ($264.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $266.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $266.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.35% | 10.61% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.02% | 13.02% | 14.10% | 10.64% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.84% | 12.84% | 13.88% | 10.99% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.59% | 10.97% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.80% | 10.75% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.18% | 12.18% | 13.15% | 10.49% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.15% | 12.15% | 13.18% | 10.26% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.24% | 12.24% | 13.28% | 9.97% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.24% | 12.24% | 13.17% | 10.15% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.08% | 12.08% | 13.04% | 10.00% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.65% | 10.00% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.07% | 11.07% | 11.97% | 9.78% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tnbank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.35% | 10.61% | |
| Centera Bank | $318.1M | Risk-based | 16.52% | 16.52% | 17.44% | 9.59% |
| The National Iron Bank | $318.0M | Risk-based | 16.00% | 16.00% | 16.83% | 8.48% |
| Bank of Yazoo City | $318.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.00% |
| Bankmiami | $317.9M | Risk-based | 28.79% | 28.79% | 29.73% | 11.43% |
| Community State Bank of Rock Falls | $318.4M | Risk-based | 18.66% | 18.66% | 19.93% | 12.00% |
| Alden State Bank | $318.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.71% |
| Pacific Crest Bank | $318.5M | Risk-based | 14.79% | 14.79% | 16.05% | 11.14% |
| Bank of York | $317.7M | Risk-based | 34.14% | 34.14% | 35.12% | 12.88% |
| Guaranty Bank and Trust Company | $318.5M | Risk-based | 21.50% | 21.50% | 22.72% | 13.82% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 16.26% | 16.26% | 17.13% | 11.14% | ||
| Peer median | 18.66% | 18.66% | 19.93% | 12.00% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 25.14% | 25.14% | 26.23% | 12.71% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2305969/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.