Tolleson Private Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.02% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.02% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.77% +7.27 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $86.1M | 86,128 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $625.3M | 625,300 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.77% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.77% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.27 pp | $45.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.77% +5.77 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $86.1M | 86,128 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $625.3M | 625,300 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.77% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.77% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.77 pp | $36.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.02% +5.02 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $93.9M | 93,949 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $625.3M | 625,300 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.02% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.02% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.02 pp | $31.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.37% +4.37 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $86.1M | 86,128 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $918.8M | 918,847 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.37% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.37% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.37 pp | $40.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 33,671 | 33,671 | 33,671 | 33,671 | 33,671 | 33,671 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 52,457 | 51,322 | 50,418 | 49,680 | 49,094 | 48,674 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,038) | (1,035) | (1,020) | (1,209) | (1,424) | (1,643) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 85,090 | 83,958 | 83,069 | 82,142 | 81,341 | 80,702 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,038 | 1,035 | 1,020 | 1,209 | 1,424 | 1,643 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 86,128 | 84,993 | 84,089 | 83,351 | 82,765 | 82,345 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 86,128 | 84,993 | 84,089 | 83,351 | 82,765 | 82,345 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 7,821 | 7,385 | 7,016 | 7,424 | 7,395 | 7,686 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 7,821 | 7,385 | 7,016 | 7,424 | 7,395 | 7,686 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 93,949 | 92,378 | 91,105 | 90,775 | 90,160 | 90,031 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 625,300 | 590,415 | 560,706 | 593,709 | 591,314 | 614,869 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 918,847 | 926,884 | 963,132 | 934,036 | 939,744 | 921,337 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $157.3M | $1.4M | 0.92% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $56.0M | $12.6M | 22.52% | 2.01% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $421.4M | $210.7M | 50.00% | 33.68% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $337.8M | $337.8M | 100.00% | 54.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $17.9M | $15.4M | 86.02% | 2.46% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $47.7M | $47.7M | 100.00% | 7.62% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $200 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $625.7M | ties to item 31 ($625.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $625.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $386K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $625.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.77% | 13.77% | 15.02% | 9.37% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.40% | 14.40% | 15.65% | 9.17% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.00% | 15.00% | 16.25% | 8.73% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.04% | 14.04% | 15.29% | 8.92% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.00% | 14.00% | 15.25% | 8.81% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.39% | 13.39% | 14.64% | 8.94% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.77% | 12.77% | 14.01% | 8.25% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.48% | 8.09% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.47% | 7.93% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.97% | 11.97% | 13.16% | 8.01% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.64% | 11.64% | 12.80% | 7.76% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.35% | 11.35% | 12.54% | 7.44% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tolleson Private Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.77% | 13.77% | 15.02% | 9.37% | |
| Beacon Community Bank | $982.3M | Risk-based | 10.82% | 10.82% | 12.02% | 8.46% |
| First Northern Bank of Wyoming | $982.6M | Risk-based | 10.79% | 10.79% | 11.83% | 7.93% |
| International Bank of Chicago | $982.7M | Risk-based | 19.69% | 19.69% | 20.95% | 12.54% |
| First National Bankers Bank | $983.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.14% |
| Resource Bank | $980.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.80% |
| Community First Bank of Indiana | $980.3M | Risk-based | 9.85% | 9.85% | 11.56% | 9.92% |
| Coastal Heritage Bank | $983.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.54% |
| Potomac Bank, Inc. | $980.2M | Risk-based | 12.97% | 12.97% | 14.06% | 9.85% |
| Midwest Bank | $984.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.84% |
| BTG Pactual Bank, N.A. | $978.3M | Risk-based | 111.63% | 111.63% | 112.79% | 48.10% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 10.79% | 10.79% | 11.88% | 9.84% | ||
| Peer median | 11.89% | 11.89% | 13.04% | 10.73% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.01% | 18.01% | 19.23% | 12.74% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 67 | 67 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3166699/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.