Apple Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.12% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.12% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.68% +5.18 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $1.51B | 1,508,513 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $12.91B | 12,910,074 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.68% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.68% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.18 pp | $669.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.68% +3.68 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.51B | 1,508,513 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $12.91B | 12,910,074 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.68% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.68% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.68 pp | $475.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.12% +2.12 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $1.56B | 1,564,708 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $12.91B | 12,910,074 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.12% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.12% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.12 pp | $273.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 7.74% +2.74 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.51B | 1,508,513 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $19.50B | 19,498,595 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.74% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.74 pp | $533.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 247,270 | 247,270 | 247,270 | 247,270 | 247,270 | 247,270 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,471,862 | 1,449,837 | 1,440,059 | 1,444,108 | 1,432,567 | 1,422,486 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (116,106) | (119,796) | (109,884) | (120,563) | (133,690) | (141,607) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,603,026 | 1,577,311 | 1,577,445 | 1,570,815 | 1,546,147 | 1,528,149 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (94,513) | (92,010) | (103,112) | (92,891) | (80,224) | (72,765) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 1,508,513 | 1,485,301 | 1,474,333 | 1,477,924 | 1,465,923 | 1,455,384 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 1,508,513 | 1,485,301 | 1,474,333 | 1,477,924 | 1,465,923 | 1,455,384 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 56,195 | 67,415 | 65,989 | 68,285 | 70,125 | 65,275 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 56,195 | 67,415 | 65,989 | 68,285 | 70,125 | 65,275 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 1,564,708 | 1,552,716 | 1,540,322 | 1,546,209 | 1,536,048 | 1,520,659 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 12,910,074 | 12,863,435 | 13,050,627 | 12,828,333 | 13,061,703 | 12,716,008 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 19,498,595 | 18,997,050 | 18,910,459 | 18,474,270 | 18,076,830 | 17,651,325 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $744.8M | $9.7M | 1.30% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $2.40B | $300.4M | 12.53% | 2.33% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $27.9M | $14.0M | 50.06% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $56.3M | $84.4M | 150.00% | 0.65% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $10.40B | $9.27B | 89.20% | 71.84% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $49.2M | $4.7M | 9.51% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $763.9M | $671.2M | 87.86% | 5.20% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.38B | $1.37B | 99.21% | 10.58% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $65.2M | $3.8M | 5.89% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.18B | NA | 9.16% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $11.73B | ties to item 31 ($11.73B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $12.91B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $12.91B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.12% | 7.74% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.55% | 11.55% | 12.07% | 7.82% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.30% | 11.30% | 11.80% | 7.80% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.05% | 8.00% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.22% | 11.22% | 11.76% | 8.11% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.45% | 11.45% | 11.96% | 8.25% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.81% | 11.81% | 12.33% | 8.43% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.93% | 11.93% | 12.53% | 8.42% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.87% | 11.87% | 12.55% | 8.39% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.55% | 11.55% | 12.28% | 8.31% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.87% | 11.87% | 12.27% | 8.37% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.81% | 11.81% | 12.24% | 8.22% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.12% | 7.74% | |
| Stifel Bank and Trust | $19.62B | Risk-based | 10.97% | 10.97% | 11.77% | 7.07% |
| The Central Trust Bank | $20.31B | Risk-based | 12.69% | 12.69% | 13.89% | 7.94% |
| FirstBank Puerto Rico | $19.22B | Risk-based | 15.96% | 16.71% | 17.97% | 11.54% |
| Trustmark Bank | $19.19B | Risk-based | 12.43% | 12.43% | 13.55% | 10.40% |
| Bank of Hope | $18.99B | Risk-based | 12.65% | 12.65% | 13.65% | 10.82% |
| Merchants Bank of Indiana | $21.17B | Risk-based | 11.76% | 11.76% | 12.18% | 11.28% |
| Citizens Business Bank, N.A. | $21.18B | Risk-based | 14.33% | 14.33% | 14.94% | 11.41% |
| Mechanics Bank | $21.25B | Risk-based | 15.48% | 15.48% | 16.74% | 9.38% |
| First Merchants Bank | $21.32B | Risk-based | 11.50% | 11.50% | 12.75% | 9.96% |
| Seacoast National Bank | $21.34B | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.80% | 9.84% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.93% | 11.93% | 12.95% | 9.49% | ||
| Peer median | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.77% | 10.18% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.13% | 14.13% | 14.91% | 11.17% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 20 | 20 | 10 | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/249612/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.