Skip to main content

BOKF, N.A.: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of BOKF, N.A. and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $52.98B 4.05% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 51.23% +3.41 pp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 28.77% -119 bp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 75.53% -7 bp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 10.85% +20 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, BOKF, N.A. held total assets of $52.98B: loans and leases were 51.23% of them, securities 28.77% and cash and balances due 3.07%. Deposits funded 75.53%, borrowings 9.60% and bank equity capital 10.85%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was loans held for investment, from 47.62% to 51.04% of total assets (+3.42 pp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $52.98B. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$1.10B 2.07%2.58%-51 bp-16.47%RCON0081
Interest-bearing balances due$526.1M 0.99%0.54%+45 bp91.28%RCON0071
Cash and balances due$1.63B3.07%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$1.62B 3.06%3.71%-65 bp-14.26%RCONJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$13.58B 25.64%26.21%-58 bp1.76%RCON1773
Equity securities at fair value$37.7M 0.07%0.03%+4 bp144.93%RCONJA22
Securities$15.24B28.77%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$78K 0.00%0.00%-0 bp-92.18%RCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$9.6M 0.02%0.01%+1 bp174.17%RCONB989
Loans held for sale$100.6M 0.19%0.20%-1 bp0.75%RCON5369
Loans held for investment$27.04B 51.04%47.62%+3.42 pp11.51%RCONB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$277.5M -0.52%-0.54%+2 bp0.15%RCON3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$26.77B50.52%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$5.10B 9.63%11.52%-189 bp-13.00%RCON3545
Premises and fixed assets$484.7M 0.91%0.94%-2 bp1.44%RCON2145
Other real estate owned$497K 0.00%0.00%-0 bp-71.26%RCON2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$93.4M 0.18%0.28%-10 bp-33.29%RCON2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$320.5M 0.60%0.44%+17 bp44.29%RCON3656
Intangible assets$1.37B 2.59%2.71%-12 bp-0.67%RCON2143
Other assets$1.87B 3.52%3.75%-23 bp-2.22%RCON2160
Total assets$52.98B100.00%RCON2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$7.92B 14.94%15.76%-82 bp-1.36%RCON6631
Interest-bearing deposits$32.10B 60.59%59.84%+75 bp5.35%RCON6636
Total deposits$40.02B75.53%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$1.33B 2.52%0.92%+160 bp186.09%RCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$153.9M 0.29%0.33%-4 bp-7.40%RCONB995
Trading liabilities$230.5M 0.43%0.48%-5 bp-5.98%RCON3548
Other borrowed money$3.14B 5.92%8.53%-261 bp-27.78%RCON3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$461.8M 0.87%0.13%+74 bp609.10%RCON3200
Other liabilities$1.90B 3.58%3.37%+22 bp10.70%RCON2930
Total liabilities$47.24B89.15%RCON2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3838
Common stock$82.5M 0.16%0.16%-1 bp0.00%RCON3230
Surplus$2.50B 4.72%4.87%-15 bp0.91%RCON3839
Retained earnings$3.41B 6.44%6.18%+26 bp8.40%RCON3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$249.5M -0.47%-0.57%+10 bp13.66%RCONB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONA130
Total bank equity capital$5.75B10.85%RCON3210
Noncontrolling interests$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3000
Total equity capital$5.75B10.85%RCONG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by +$2.06B (4.05%).

Loans and leases to total assets+3.41 pp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets-119 bp
Cash and balances due to total assets-6 bp
Deposits to total assets-7 bp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets-82 bp
Borrowings to total assets-30 bp
Bank equity capital to total assets+20 bp
Loans and leases to deposits+4.58 pp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due3.07%2.73%3.25%2.94%3.12%3.22%
Securities28.77%28.54%29.61%30.71%29.96%29.93%
Loans held for sale0.19%0.19%0.18%0.20%0.20%0.15%
Loans held for investment, net50.52%48.36%48.71%49.17%47.08%46.42%
Trading assets9.63%12.01%10.91%9.02%11.52%12.13%
Other assets3.52%3.91%3.03%3.47%3.75%3.69%
Noninterest-bearing deposits14.94%14.42%15.70%15.88%15.76%16.51%
Interest-bearing deposits60.59%58.21%60.61%61.80%59.84%60.28%
Borrowings9.60%12.94%9.06%8.62%9.90%8.40%
Other liabilities3.58%3.52%3.39%2.13%3.37%4.03%
Bank equity capital10.85%10.46%10.57%11.07%10.65%10.53%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets51.23%49.07%49.42%49.93%47.82%47.13%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets28.77%28.54%29.61%30.71%29.96%29.93%
Cash and balances due to total assets3.07%2.73%3.25%2.94%3.12%3.22%
Deposits to total assets75.53%72.64%76.30%77.68%75.60%76.79%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets14.94%14.42%15.70%15.88%15.76%16.51%
Borrowings to total assets9.60%12.94%9.06%8.62%9.90%8.40%
Bank equity capital to total assets10.85%10.46%10.57%11.07%10.65%10.53%
Loans and leases to deposits67.83%67.55%64.77%64.27%63.25%61.37%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
BOKF, N.A. (this bank)$52.98B51.23%28.77%3.07%75.53%14.94%9.60%10.85%67.83%
Frost Bank$53.95B42.60%39.73%12.01%80.94%27.65%9.10%8.64%52.63%
Associated Bank, N.A.$51.76B70.67%19.11%3.51%77.51%13.60%11.11%10.35%91.17%
First National Bank of Pennsylvania$50.80B70.88%15.77%4.68%76.91%20.48%8.21%13.39%92.17%
SoFi Bank, N.A.$56.82B82.23%7.10%6.67%82.33%0.25%2.62%12.81%99.87%
EverBank, N.A.$46.69B79.38%16.93%1.87%80.98%4.36%8.27%9.16%98.03%
Raymond James Bank$45.60B81.50%9.65%7.79%90.77%2.76%1.53%7.26%89.79%
Prosperity Bank$43.88B57.04%28.12%3.86%75.06%24.65%5.92%18.48%76.00%
Barclays Bank Delaware$43.45B68.06%0.72%24.60%81.27%0.18%2.03%13.87%83.74%
Peer 25th percentile65.30%9.01%3.77%77.36%2.13%2.47%9.03%81.81%
Peer median70.78%16.35%5.67%80.96%8.98%7.07%11.58%90.48%
Peer 75th percentile79.91%21.37%8.85%81.54%21.52%8.48%13.51%93.63%
This bank's percentile1288121262885012

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/339858/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.