Mizuho Bank (USA): Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 25.56% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 25.56% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 33.27% +26.77 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $322.1M | 322,085 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $968.0M | 968,038 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 33.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 33.27% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +26.77 pp | $259.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 33.27% +25.27 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $322.1M | 322,085 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $968.0M | 968,038 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 33.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 33.27% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +25.27 pp | $244.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 33.56% +23.56 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $324.9M | 324,897 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $968.0M | 968,038 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 33.56% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 33.56% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +23.56 pp | $228.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 7.05% +2.05 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $322.1M | 322,085 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $4.57B | 4,569,938 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.05% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.05% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.05 pp | $93.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 316,594 | 1,073,265 | 1,073,265 | 1,073,265 | 1,073,265 | 1,073,265 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 5,491 | 91,495 | 275,072 | 244,982 | 221,019 | 202,911 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,617) | (4,314) | (4,314) | (4,314) | (4,314) | (4,436) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 318,468 | 1,160,446 | 1,344,023 | 1,313,933 | 1,289,970 | 1,271,740 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,617 | 4,314 | 4,314 | 4,314 | 4,314 | 4,436 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 322,085 | 1,164,760 | 1,348,337 | 1,318,247 | 1,294,284 | 1,276,176 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 322,085 | 1,164,760 | 1,348,337 | 1,318,247 | 1,294,284 | 1,276,176 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,812 | 3,103 | 11,516 | 8,871 | 10,003 | 12,923 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,812 | 3,103 | 11,516 | 8,871 | 10,003 | 12,923 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 324,897 | 1,167,863 | 1,359,853 | 1,327,118 | 1,304,287 | 1,289,099 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 968,038 | 1,021,844 | 4,295,357 | 5,015,416 | 5,178,403 | 4,880,319 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 4,569,938 | 5,217,115 | 6,828,972 | 7,360,290 | 7,612,001 | 7,479,582 | RCFAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.51B | $8.6M | 0.57% | 0.89% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $307K | $183K | 59.61% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: all other | $400.4M | $378.8M | 94.60% | 39.13% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $231.1M | $172.1M | 74.50% | 17.78% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $592.2M | $408.2M | 68.94% | 42.17% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $26K | $26K | 100.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $800 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $968.0M | ties to item 31 ($968.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $968.0M | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $968.0M | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 33.27% | 33.27% | 33.56% | 7.05% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 113.99% | 113.99% | 114.29% | 22.33% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 31.39% | 31.39% | 31.66% | 19.74% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 26.28% | 26.28% | 26.46% | 17.91% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 24.99% | 24.99% | 25.19% | 17.00% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 26.15% | 26.15% | 26.41% | 17.06% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 24.64% | 24.64% | 24.90% | 14.21% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 23.80% | 23.80% | 24.07% | 18.75% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 23.00% | 23.00% | 23.25% | 19.14% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 21.49% | 21.49% | 21.78% | 18.59% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 21.23% | 21.23% | 21.68% | 17.02% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 20.88% | 20.88% | 21.32% | 15.87% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mizuho Bank (USA) (this bank) | Risk-based | 33.27% | 33.27% | 33.56% | 7.05% | |
| The Lyons National Bank | $2.13B | Risk-based | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.85% | 9.02% |
| Oakworth Capital Bank | $2.13B | Risk-based | 10.73% | 10.73% | 11.92% | 9.60% |
| Opportunity Bank of Montana | $2.12B | Risk-based | 13.10% | 13.10% | 14.23% | 10.93% |
| Norway Savings Bank | $2.16B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.07% |
| The First National Bank in Sioux Falls | $2.12B | Risk-based | 13.96% | 13.96% | 15.21% | 10.34% |
| United Bank | $2.16B | Risk-based | 24.35% | 24.35% | 25.61% | 12.75% |
| Northeast Community Bank | $2.11B | Risk-based | 15.05% | 15.05% | 15.31% | 17.32% |
| Central Bank | $2.16B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.42% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.95% | 10.15% | ||
| Peer median | 13.53% | 13.53% | 14.72% | 11.84% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.78% | 14.78% | 15.28% | 14.41% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/229913/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.