Skip to main content

South Louisiana Bank: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of South Louisiana Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $659.8M -2.74% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 55.98% +240 bp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 36.01% -20 bp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 83.15% +155 bp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 15.35% +125 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, South Louisiana Bank held total assets of $659.8M: loans and leases were 55.98% of them, securities 36.01% and cash and balances due 5.74%. Deposits funded 83.15%, borrowings 0.00% and bank equity capital 15.35%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was held-to-maturity securities, from 15.48% to 8.83% of total assets (-6.65 pp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $659.8M. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$23.9M 3.62%3.93%-31 bp-10.47%RCON0081
Interest-bearing balances due$14.0M 2.12%3.81%-169 bp-45.88%RCON0071
Cash and balances due$37.8M5.74%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$58.3M 8.83%15.48%-6.65 pp-44.53%RCONJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$179.4M 27.18%20.73%+6.45 pp27.54%RCON1773
Equity securities at fair value$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONJA22
Securities$237.6M36.01%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$0 0.00%0.01%-1 bp-100.00%RCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB989
Loans held for sale$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON5369
Loans held for investment$369.4M 55.98%53.58%+240 bp1.62%RCONB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$14.7M -2.22%-2.06%-16 bp4.95%RCON3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$354.7M53.76%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3545
Premises and fixed assets$10.7M 1.62%1.70%-9 bp-7.74%RCON2145
Other real estate owned$0 0.00%0.01%-1 bp-100.00%RCON2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3656
Intangible assets$1.2M 0.18%0.22%-4 bp-18.42%RCON2143
Other assets$17.8M 2.69%2.59%+10 bp1.19%RCON2160
Total assets$659.8M100.00%RCON2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$197.3M 29.90%28.94%+96 bp0.49%RCON6631
Interest-bearing deposits$351.3M 53.24%52.65%+59 bp-1.65%RCON6636
Total deposits$548.6M83.15%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB995
Trading liabilities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3548
Other borrowed money$0 0.00%2.95%-295 bp-100.00%RCON3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3200
Other liabilities$9.9M 1.50%1.35%+15 bp7.99%RCON2930
Total liabilities$558.5M84.65%RCON2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3838
Common stock$1.0M 0.15%0.15%+0 bp0.00%RCON3230
Surplus$55.5M 8.41%7.08%+134 bp15.62%RCON3839
Retained earnings$45.9M 6.95%6.99%-4 bp-3.27%RCON3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$1.1M -0.16%-0.11%-6 bp-47.80%RCONB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONA130
Total bank equity capital$101.3M15.35%RCON3210
Noncontrolling interests$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3000
Total equity capital$101.3M15.35%RCONG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by -$18.6M (-2.74%).

Loans and leases to total assets+240 bp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets-20 bp
Cash and balances due to total assets-200 bp
Deposits to total assets+155 bp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets+96 bp
Borrowings to total assets-295 bp
Bank equity capital to total assets+125 bp
Loans and leases to deposits+167 bp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due5.74%6.82%6.07%6.68%7.74%7.83%
Securities36.01%36.32%34.97%35.08%36.21%38.88%
Loans held for sale0.00%0.00%0.00%0.02%0.00%0.00%
Loans held for investment, net53.76%52.48%54.44%53.82%51.52%48.81%
Trading assets0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Other assets2.69%2.58%2.61%2.46%2.59%2.54%
Noninterest-bearing deposits29.90%30.38%29.66%29.70%28.94%30.15%
Interest-bearing deposits53.24%53.46%54.13%53.63%52.65%50.96%
Borrowings0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.95%4.28%
Other liabilities1.50%1.57%1.48%1.56%1.35%1.39%
Bank equity capital15.35%14.60%14.72%15.11%14.11%13.22%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets55.98%54.67%56.70%56.03%53.58%50.80%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets36.01%36.32%34.97%35.08%36.21%38.88%
Cash and balances due to total assets5.74%6.82%6.07%6.68%7.74%7.83%
Deposits to total assets83.15%83.84%83.79%83.33%81.59%81.11%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets29.90%30.38%29.66%29.70%28.94%30.15%
Borrowings to total assets0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.95%4.28%
Bank equity capital to total assets15.35%14.60%14.72%15.11%14.11%13.22%
Loans and leases to deposits67.33%65.21%67.66%67.24%65.67%62.63%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
South Louisiana Bank (this bank)$659.8M55.98%36.01%5.74%83.15%29.90%0.00%15.35%67.33%
Wellington State Bank$659.7M52.07%31.26%12.01%90.86%24.75%0.00%7.62%57.31%
Bruning Bank$659.9M75.03%19.55%1.41%84.92%11.99%5.58%9.10%88.35%
The Hometown Bank of Alabama$660.7M60.94%26.19%8.43%85.34%14.54%4.54%9.54%71.41%
First State Bank and Trust Company, Inc.$659.0M74.01%18.29%2.08%84.78%10.47%3.28%11.15%87.29%
GBC International Bank$658.5M69.39%15.18%13.50%76.63%9.70%5.70%16.16%90.55%
Bank of Oak Ridge$658.1M79.33%14.93%1.95%77.43%20.54%8.59%12.53%102.44%
Homeland Federal Savings Bank$657.8M85.56%3.43%7.57%87.02%9.33%2.20%9.20%98.32%
The Bank of Bennington$661.9M77.51%16.07%3.26%74.68%13.94%12.54%10.75%103.79%
CCB Community Bank$661.9M77.09%9.17%10.13%89.50%27.21%0.00%9.64%86.14%
Peer 25th percentile69.39%14.93%2.08%77.43%10.47%2.20%9.20%86.14%
Peer median75.03%16.07%7.57%84.92%13.94%4.54%9.64%88.35%
Peer 75th percentile77.51%19.55%10.13%87.02%20.54%5.70%11.15%98.32%
This bank's percentile111004433100118911

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/616036/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.