Rockefeller Trust Company, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 301.48% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 301.48% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 309.48% +302.98 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $11.7M | 11,683 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.8M | 3,775 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 309.48% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 309.48% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +302.98 pp | $11.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 309.48% +301.48 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $11.7M | 11,683 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.8M | 3,775 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 309.48% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 309.48% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +301.48 pp | $11.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 309.48% +299.48 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $11.7M | 11,683 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.8M | 3,775 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 309.48% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 309.48% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +299.48 pp | $11.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 80.33% +75.33 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $11.7M | 11,683 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $14.5M | 14,544 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 80.33% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 80.33% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +75.33 pp | $11.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,200 | 4,200 | 4,200 | 4,200 | 4,200 | 4,200 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 7,428 | 7,045 | 6,643 | 7,363 | 7,036 | 8,722 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 55 | 55 | 53 | 54 | 54 | 54 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 11,683 | 11,300 | 10,896 | 11,617 | 11,290 | 12,976 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 11,683 | 11,300 | 10,896 | 11,617 | 11,290 | 12,976 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 11,683 | 11,300 | 10,896 | 11,617 | 11,290 | 12,976 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 11,683 | 11,300 | 10,896 | 11,617 | 11,290 | 12,976 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 3,775 | 3,752 | 3,683 | 3,644 | 4,108 | 4,491 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 14,544 | 14,091 | 14,436 | 14,202 | 15,141 | 15,209 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $4.7M | $941K | 20.00% | 24.92% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $9.6M | $1.9M | 20.00% | 50.68% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| All other assets | $649K | $649K | 100.00% | 17.19% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $272K | $272K | 100.00% | 7.21% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $200 | NA | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $3.8M | ties to item 31 ($3.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $3.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $3.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 309.48% | 309.48% | 309.48% | 80.33% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 301.17% | 301.17% | 301.17% | 80.19% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 295.85% | 295.85% | 295.85% | 75.48% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 318.80% | 318.80% | 318.80% | 81.80% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 274.83% | 274.83% | 274.83% | 74.57% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 288.93% | 288.93% | 288.93% | 85.32% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 77.42% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 90.14% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 89.63% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 87.70% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 82.63% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 88.45% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockefeller Trust Company, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 309.48% | 309.48% | 309.48% | 80.33% | |
| Brown Brothers Harriman Trust Company of Delaware, N.A. | $14.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 60.00% |
| Grand Rivers Community Bank | $15.1M | Risk-based | 10.50% | 10.50% | 11.75% | 8.14% |
| Thrivent Trust Co. | $15.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 82.67% |
| Bessemer Trust Company of California, N.A. | $14.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 92.10% |
| Young Americans Bank | $15.5M | Risk-based | 203.22% | 203.22% | 204.33% | 11.86% |
| Evercore Trust Company, N.A. | $15.7M | Risk-based | 824.30% | 824.30% | 824.30% | 99.31% |
| Peoples State Bank | $13.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.04% |
| Cedar Hill National Bank | $16.0M | Risk-based | 92.36% | 92.36% | 92.36% | 67.56% |
| First Community Trust, N.A. | $13.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 93.28% |
| Inspire Trust Company, N.A. | $13.8M | Risk-based | 258.61% | 258.61% | 258.61% | 104.59% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 92.36% | 92.36% | 92.36% | 24.78% | ||
| Peer median | 203.22% | 203.22% | 204.33% | 75.11% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 258.61% | 258.61% | 258.61% | 92.98% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/62110/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.