Texas Security Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.55% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.55% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.35% +6.85 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $135.7M | 135,746 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.02B | 1,016,901 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.35% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.85 pp | $69.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.35% +5.35 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $135.7M | 135,746 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.02B | 1,016,901 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.35% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.35 pp | $54.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.55% +4.55 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $148.0M | 147,979 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.02B | 1,016,901 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.55% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.55 pp | $46.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.57% +4.57 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $135.7M | 135,746 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.42B | 1,419,133 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.57% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.57% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.57 pp | $64.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 46,209 | 46,209 | 46,209 | 46,209 | 46,209 | 46,209 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 89,547 | 86,691 | 83,123 | 77,795 | 74,369 | 73,371 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (16,272) | (17,687) | (16,232) | (17,941) | (20,518) | (21,721) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 119,484 | 115,213 | 113,100 | 106,063 | 100,060 | 97,859 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 16,262 | 17,665 | 16,207 | 17,913 | 20,488 | 21,678 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 135,746 | 132,878 | 129,307 | 123,976 | 120,548 | 119,537 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 135,746 | 132,878 | 129,307 | 123,976 | 120,548 | 119,537 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 12,233 | 11,465 | 10,586 | 11,440 | 11,288 | 10,868 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 12,233 | 11,465 | 10,586 | 11,440 | 11,288 | 10,868 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 147,979 | 144,343 | 139,893 | 135,416 | 131,836 | 130,405 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,016,901 | 1,016,708 | 927,604 | 914,283 | 902,396 | 869,097 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,419,133 | 1,327,508 | 1,320,005 | 1,275,781 | 1,237,497 | 1,211,942 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $113.6M | $726K | 0.64% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $226.4M | $31.9M | 14.10% | 3.14% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $204.6M | $102.3M | 50.00% | 10.06% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $4.1M | $4.1M | 100.00% | 0.41% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $811.8M | $780.3M | 96.12% | 76.73% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $47.3M | $44.0M | 92.97% | 4.33% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $65.0M | $53.6M | 82.40% | 5.27% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $700 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.02B | ties to item 31 ($1.02B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.02B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.02B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.35% | 13.35% | 14.55% | 9.57% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.07% | 13.07% | 14.20% | 10.01% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.94% | 13.94% | 15.08% | 9.80% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.56% | 13.56% | 14.81% | 9.72% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.36% | 13.36% | 14.61% | 9.74% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.75% | 13.75% | 15.00% | 9.86% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.46% | 13.46% | 14.71% | 9.59% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.62% | 12.62% | 13.87% | 9.44% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.82% | 12.82% | 14.05% | 9.42% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.57% | 12.57% | 13.80% | 9.16% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.32% | 12.32% | 13.55% | 8.83% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.21% | 12.21% | 13.38% | 8.61% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Security Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.35% | 13.35% | 14.55% | 9.57% | |
| The City National Bank of Sulphur Springs | $1.37B | Risk-based | 13.75% | 13.75% | 15.00% | 9.78% |
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, N.A. | $1.37B | Risk-based | 283.37% | 283.37% | 284.22% | 63.50% |
| Community Financial Services Bank | $1.37B | Risk-based | 13.52% | 13.52% | 14.77% | 10.33% |
| First National Bank of Tennessee | $1.38B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.55% |
| Southstar Bank, S.S.B. | $1.37B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.28% |
| Ballston Spa National Bank | $1.37B | Risk-based | 12.52% | 12.52% | 14.66% | 8.74% |
| First American Bank and Trust | $1.38B | Risk-based | 24.75% | 24.75% | 26.00% | 13.81% |
| State Bank of India (California) | $1.38B | Risk-based | 15.94% | 15.94% | 17.19% | 14.05% |
| Wallis Bank | $1.38B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.10% |
| Truxton Trust Company | $1.37B | Risk-based | 14.02% | 14.02% | 14.92% | 9.27% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.64% | 13.64% | 14.85% | 9.86% | ||
| Peer median | 14.02% | 14.02% | 15.00% | 10.94% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 20.35% | 20.35% | 21.60% | 13.68% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 14 | 14 | 0 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3619216/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.