Woori America Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 11.60% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 11.60% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 18.34% +11.84 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $539.0M | 539,042 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.94B | 2,939,139 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.34% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.84 pp | $348.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 18.34% +10.34 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $539.0M | 539,042 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.94B | 2,939,139 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.34% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.34 pp | $303.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 19.60% +9.60 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $576.0M | 575,967 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.94B | 2,939,139 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.60% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.60% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.60 pp | $282.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.78% +7.78 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $539.0M | 539,042 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $4.22B | 4,218,035 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.78% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.78% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.78 pp | $328.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 300,000 | 300,000 | 300,000 | 300,000 | 300,000 | 300,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 243,507 | 232,688 | 228,910 | 217,864 | 209,247 | 199,487 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,777) | (5,898) | (5,793) | (6,266) | (6,864) | (7,472) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 537,730 | 526,790 | 523,117 | 511,598 | 502,383 | 492,015 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,312 | 2,249 | 1,885 | 2,916 | 3,356 | 4,367 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 539,042 | 529,039 | 525,002 | 514,514 | 505,739 | 496,382 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 539,042 | 529,039 | 525,002 | 514,514 | 505,739 | 496,382 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 36,925 | 35,698 | 35,839 | 37,117 | 36,945 | 37,137 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 36,925 | 35,698 | 35,839 | 37,117 | 36,945 | 37,137 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 575,967 | 564,737 | 560,841 | 551,631 | 542,684 | 533,519 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 2,939,139 | 2,842,304 | 2,861,001 | 2,967,730 | 2,953,812 | 2,970,213 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 4,218,035 | 4,012,135 | 4,146,190 | 3,786,063 | 3,865,447 | 3,746,406 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $865.3M | $4.3M | 0.49% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $118.3M | $25.8M | 21.80% | 0.87% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $796.5M | $398.9M | 50.08% | 13.50% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $57.9M | $57.9M | 100.00% | 1.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.24B | $2.23B | 99.76% | 75.52% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $94.7M | $89.6M | 94.65% | 3.03% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $166.8M | $146.8M | 87.98% | 4.97% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $2.95B | ties to item 31 ($2.95B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $2.95B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $14.9M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $2.94B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 18.34% | 18.34% | 19.60% | 12.78% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 18.61% | 18.61% | 19.87% | 13.19% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 18.35% | 18.35% | 19.60% | 12.66% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 17.34% | 17.34% | 18.59% | 13.59% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 17.12% | 17.12% | 18.37% | 13.08% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.71% | 16.71% | 17.96% | 13.25% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 16.97% | 16.97% | 18.22% | 12.80% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 16.79% | 16.79% | 18.04% | 12.48% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.05% | 17.05% | 18.30% | 13.37% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 17.66% | 17.66% | 18.91% | 13.69% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 17.84% | 17.84% | 19.09% | 13.83% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 17.82% | 17.82% | 19.07% | 13.46% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woori America Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 18.34% | 18.34% | 19.60% | 12.78% | |
| United Community Bank | $4.13B | Risk-based | 13.70% | 13.70% | 14.87% | 10.17% |
| First Bank | $4.09B | Risk-based | 10.89% | 10.89% | 13.08% | 10.17% |
| Bessemer Trust Company, N.A. | $4.16B | Risk-based | 23.20% | 23.20% | 23.20% | 7.62% |
| Gate City Bank | $4.04B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.85% |
| Spencer Savings Bank, Savings and Loan Association | $4.04B | Risk-based | 16.80% | 16.80% | 17.86% | 11.23% |
| West Bank | $4.03B | Risk-based | 13.03% | 13.03% | 13.97% | 10.79% |
| California Bank of Commerce, N.A. | $4.02B | Risk-based | 13.93% | 13.93% | 14.94% | 12.80% |
| Union Savings Bank | $4.02B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.51% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.20% | 13.20% | 14.19% | 10.09% | ||
| Peer median | 13.81% | 13.81% | 14.90% | 10.34% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.08% | 16.08% | 17.13% | 10.90% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 83 | 83 | 83 | 88 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/384018/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.