Dominion Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.03% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.03% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.08% +6.58 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $70.5M | 70,514 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $539.2M | 539,164 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.08% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.58 pp | $35.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.08% +5.08 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $70.5M | 70,514 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $539.2M | 539,164 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.08% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.08 pp | $27.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.03% +4.03 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $75.7M | 75,658 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $539.2M | 539,164 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.03% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.03% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.03 pp | $21.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.17% +6.17 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $70.5M | 70,514 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $631.3M | 631,279 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.17% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.17 pp | $39.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 48,657 | 48,657 | 48,657 | 48,657 | 48,657 | 48,657 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 23,006 | 21,216 | 19,914 | 18,741 | 17,028 | 15,518 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (87) | (67) | (51) | (45) | (117) | (110) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 71,576 | 69,806 | 68,520 | 67,353 | 65,568 | 64,065 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,062) | (1,089) | (1,113) | (1,126) | (1,061) | (1,075) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 70,514 | 68,717 | 67,407 | 66,227 | 64,507 | 62,990 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 70,514 | 68,717 | 67,407 | 66,227 | 64,507 | 62,990 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 5,144 | 5,269 | 5,099 | 4,446 | 4,611 | 4,270 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 5,144 | 5,269 | 5,099 | 4,446 | 4,611 | 4,270 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 75,658 | 73,986 | 72,506 | 70,673 | 69,118 | 67,260 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 539,164 | 575,838 | 565,290 | 542,321 | 558,746 | 519,185 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 631,279 | 630,693 | 639,892 | 626,648 | 594,610 | 559,387 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $128.2M | $4.2M | 3.24% | 0.77% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $4.0M | $502K | 12.51% | 0.09% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $24.7M | $12.8M | 51.84% | 2.38% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $3.7M | $5.5M | 150.00% | 1.03% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $479.6M | $479.6M | 100.00% | 88.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $10.5M | $10.2M | 97.61% | 1.89% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $25.8M | $25.8M | 100.00% | 4.79% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $471K | NA | 0.09% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $538.7M | ties to item 31 ($538.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $539.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $539.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.03% | 11.17% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.93% | 11.93% | 12.85% | 10.90% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.92% | 11.92% | 12.83% | 10.53% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.21% | 12.21% | 13.03% | 10.57% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.54% | 11.54% | 12.37% | 10.85% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.13% | 12.13% | 12.95% | 11.26% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.24% | 12.24% | 13.06% | 11.13% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 12.91% | 11.27% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.46% | 10.98% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.20% | 12.20% | 13.06% | 11.03% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 12.98% | 10.67% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.87% | 11.87% | 12.73% | 10.18% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominion Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.03% | 11.17% | |
| Phoenixville Federal Bank and Trust | $648.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.62% |
| Walpole Co-Operative Bank | $646.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.82% |
| The First National Bank of Jeanerette | $646.5M | Risk-based | 12.05% | 12.05% | 13.31% | 9.96% |
| The Bank of Tescott | $648.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.62% |
| Citizens State Bank - La Crosse | $648.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.36% |
| Modern Bank, N.A. | $648.5M | Risk-based | 12.96% | 12.96% | 14.21% | 9.56% |
| Outdoor Bank | $648.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.24% |
| Reliance Savings Bank | $648.9M | Risk-based | 15.35% | 15.35% | 16.27% | 12.24% |
| Community Bank & Trust, Waco, Texas | $649.1M | Risk-based | 25.98% | 25.98% | 27.23% | 15.45% |
| Stillman Banccorp, N.A. | $645.6M | Risk-based | 18.29% | 18.29% | 19.22% | 9.20% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.96% | 12.96% | 14.21% | 9.66% | ||
| Peer median | 15.35% | 15.35% | 16.27% | 11.43% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.29% | 18.29% | 19.22% | 13.18% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 40 | 40 | 20 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/404653/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.