Skip to main content

NexBank: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of NexBank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $14.16B -0.16% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 65.96% -135 bp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 17.48% -295 bp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 78.03% +262 bp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 8.43% -69 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, NexBank held total assets of $14.16B: loans and leases were 65.96% of them, securities 17.48% and cash and balances due 8.13%. Deposits funded 78.03%, borrowings 13.07% and bank equity capital 8.43%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was noninterest-bearing deposits, from 13.20% to 19.68% of total assets (+6.48 pp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $14.16B. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$79.1M 0.56%0.26%+30 bp117.68%RCON0081
Interest-bearing balances due$1.07B 7.57%5.04%+254 bp50.08%RCON0071
Cash and balances due$1.15B8.13%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$150.0M 1.06%0.00%+106 bpNARCONJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$2.33B 16.43%20.44%-4.01 pp-19.75%RCON1773
Equity securities at fair value$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONJA22
Securities$2.48B17.48%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB989
Loans held for sale$455.3M 3.22%2.28%+94 bp41.03%RCON5369
Loans held for investment$8.88B 62.74%65.03%-229 bp-3.68%RCONB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$38.7M -0.27%-0.26%-2 bp5.64%RCON3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$8.85B62.47%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3545
Premises and fixed assets$1.3M 0.01%0.01%+0 bp25.98%RCON2145
Other real estate owned$40.9M 0.29%0.02%+27 bp1619.40%RCON2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$427.8M 3.02%1.90%+112 bp58.41%RCON3656
Intangible assets$11.4M 0.08%0.87%-79 bp-90.76%RCON2143
Other assets$750.3M 5.30%4.42%+87 bp19.57%RCON2160
Total assets$14.16B100.00%RCON2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$2.79B 19.68%13.20%+6.48 pp48.85%RCON6631
Interest-bearing deposits$8.26B 58.36%62.21%-3.86 pp-6.35%RCON6636
Total deposits$11.05B78.03%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB995
Trading liabilities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3548
Other borrowed money$1.85B 13.07%14.87%-181 bp-12.29%RCON3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3200
Other liabilities$66.5M 0.47%0.59%-12 bp-21.08%RCON2930
Total liabilities$12.97B91.57%RCON2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3838
Common stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3230
Surplus$721.7M 5.10%4.42%+67 bp15.02%RCON3839
Retained earnings$514.5M 3.63%5.10%-146 bp-28.85%RCON3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$42.5M -0.30%-0.40%+10 bp25.25%RCONB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONA130
Total bank equity capital$1.19B8.43%RCON3210
Noncontrolling interests$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3000
Total equity capital$1.19B8.43%RCONG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by -$23.0M (-0.16%).

Loans and leases to total assets-135 bp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets-295 bp
Cash and balances due to total assets+284 bp
Deposits to total assets+262 bp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets+6.48 pp
Borrowings to total assets-181 bp
Bank equity capital to total assets-69 bp
Loans and leases to deposits-4.73 pp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due8.13%3.60%7.02%10.30%5.29%6.10%
Securities17.48%18.80%16.87%17.62%20.44%22.08%
Loans held for sale3.22%0.50%1.65%1.48%2.28%0.65%
Loans held for investment, net62.47%68.08%66.14%62.64%64.77%63.29%
Trading assets0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Other assets5.30%5.45%4.84%4.61%4.42%4.31%
Noninterest-bearing deposits19.68%12.71%10.76%16.05%13.20%11.70%
Interest-bearing deposits58.36%64.06%66.72%61.88%62.21%64.53%
Borrowings13.07%13.76%13.27%12.86%14.87%13.73%
Other liabilities0.47%0.71%0.58%0.55%0.59%0.62%
Bank equity capital8.43%8.76%8.67%8.65%9.12%9.43%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets65.96%68.89%68.08%64.39%67.31%64.19%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets17.48%18.80%16.87%17.62%20.44%22.08%
Cash and balances due to total assets8.13%3.60%7.02%10.30%5.29%6.10%
Deposits to total assets78.03%76.77%77.48%77.93%75.41%76.23%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets19.68%12.71%10.76%16.05%13.20%11.70%
Borrowings to total assets13.07%13.76%13.27%12.86%14.87%13.73%
Bank equity capital to total assets8.43%8.76%8.67%8.65%9.12%9.43%
Loans and leases to deposits84.52%89.73%87.87%82.62%89.25%84.21%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
NexBank (this bank)$14.16B65.96%17.48%8.13%78.03%19.68%13.07%8.43%84.52%
Israel Discount Bank of New York$14.39B69.28%19.36%6.56%85.63%10.13%1.23%10.22%80.91%
ConnectOne Bank$14.40B82.41%8.27%2.52%81.90%17.83%4.97%12.26%100.62%
Comenity Capital Bank$13.86B85.04%0.79%17.80%79.31%0.31%4.27%12.96%107.23%
BMW Bank of North America$13.80B74.19%20.58%4.95%69.04%0.00%14.31%12.78%107.46%
Stifel Bank$14.62B68.09%26.93%3.82%93.46%3.45%0.00%6.25%72.86%
Bank of America California, N.A.$14.81B63.71%0.00%35.87%83.07%0.00%3.38%13.12%76.69%
Popular Bank$15.03B78.33%9.60%7.00%79.36%9.50%5.48%14.37%98.69%
Dime Commercial Bank$15.03B71.22%10.67%12.85%84.74%26.98%2.97%11.27%84.04%
Bell Bank$15.18B87.12%1.22%6.20%81.43%15.16%6.91%9.70%107.00%
Peer 25th percentile69.28%1.22%4.95%79.36%0.31%2.97%10.22%80.91%
Peer median74.19%9.60%6.56%81.90%9.50%4.27%12.26%98.69%
Peer 75th percentile82.41%19.36%12.85%84.74%15.16%5.48%12.96%107.00%
This bank's percentile1167671189891144

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/652874/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.