Grasshopper Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.00% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.00% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.17% +3.67 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $127.3M | 127,338 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.25B | 1,252,665 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.17% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.67 pp | $45.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.17% +2.17 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $127.3M | 127,338 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.25B | 1,252,665 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.17% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.17 pp | $27.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.00% +1.00 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $137.8M | 137,812 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.25B | 1,252,665 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.00% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.00% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.00 pp | $12.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.22% +3.22 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $127.3M | 127,338 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.55B | 1,549,847 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.22% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.22% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.22 pp | $49.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 207,793 | 207,793 | 207,793 | 207,793 | 204,262 | 195,278 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (55,382) | (58,116) | (63,552) | (89,520) | (93,460) | (96,633) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,681) | (7,382) | (5,102) | (3,549) | (7,088) | (9,319) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 145,730 | 142,295 | 139,139 | 114,724 | 103,714 | 89,326 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (18,392) | (17,851) | (20,131) | 2,929 | 6,468 | 9,319 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 127,338 | 124,444 | 119,008 | 117,653 | 110,182 | 98,645 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 127,338 | 124,444 | 119,008 | 117,653 | 110,182 | 98,645 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 10,474 | 10,143 | 9,223 | 9,227 | 9,264 | 5,872 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 10,474 | 10,143 | 9,223 | 9,227 | 9,264 | 5,872 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 137,812 | 134,587 | 128,231 | 126,880 | 119,446 | 104,517 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,252,665 | 1,213,029 | 1,183,764 | 1,150,705 | 1,057,162 | 747,091 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,549,847 | 1,543,060 | 1,484,229 | 1,392,666 | 1,361,563 | 912,580 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $96.1M | $1.6M | 1.70% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $241.3M | $59.6M | 24.71% | 4.76% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $249.1M | $157.5M | 63.22% | 12.57% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $3.6M | $5.5M | 150.00% | 0.44% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $949.7M | $949.7M | 100.00% | 75.82% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $52.1M | $42.3M | 81.19% | 3.38% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $36.2M | $36.2M | 100.00% | 2.89% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $250K | $250K | 100.00% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $4K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.25B | ties to item 31 ($1.25B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.25B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.25B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.17% | 10.17% | 11.00% | 8.22% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.26% | 10.26% | 11.10% | 8.06% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.05% | 10.05% | 10.83% | 8.02% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.22% | 10.22% | 11.03% | 8.45% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.42% | 10.42% | 11.30% | 8.09% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.20% | 13.20% | 13.99% | 10.81% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.42% | 10.42% | 11.36% | 7.91% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.65% | 10.65% | 11.68% | 8.02% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.86% | 10.86% | 11.91% | 8.05% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.68% | 10.68% | 11.70% | 8.65% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.91% | 11.91% | 12.96% | 9.29% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.65% | 10.01% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grasshopper Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.17% | 10.17% | 11.00% | 8.22% | |
| Bank of Travelers Rest | $1.60B | Risk-based | 15.87% | 15.87% | 17.07% | 10.29% |
| Primesouth Bank | $1.60B | Risk-based | 14.63% | 14.63% | 15.89% | 12.03% |
| Landmark National Bank | $1.60B | Risk-based | 13.45% | 13.45% | 14.54% | 10.17% |
| Troy Bank & Trust Company | $1.60B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.83% |
| Bankhometown | $1.60B | Risk-based | 14.08% | 14.08% | 15.33% | 11.24% |
| Farmers State Bank | $1.60B | Risk-based | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.51% | 11.20% |
| Bom Bank | $1.61B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.64% |
| Alma Bank | $1.60B | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.94% | 10.35% |
| Pacific National Bank | $1.61B | Risk-based | 15.31% | 15.31% | 15.94% | 10.80% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.43% | 13.43% | 14.53% | 10.35% | ||
| Peer median | 14.08% | 14.08% | 15.33% | 10.80% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.97% | 14.97% | 15.91% | 11.24% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/5210989/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.